SC: Its unsafe to convict solely on basis of evidence of hand writing expert

The Hon’ble Supreme Court, on 14th January 2020 in the matter of Padum Kumar  v. State Of Uttar Pradesh pronounced that it is not safe to base a conviction solely on the evidence of hand writing expert. Before acting upon the opinion of the hand-writing expert, prudence requires that the court must see that such evidence is corroborated by other evidence either direct or circumstantial evidence.

The Hon’ble Supreme Court observed that:

It is not safe to base the conviction solely on the evidence of the hand-writing expert. (Para 16)

Before acting upon the opinion of the hand-writing expert, prudence requires that the court must see that such evidence is corroborated by other evidence either direct or circumstantial evidence. (Para 17)

Copy of judgement: Judgement_14-Jan-2020

-Adv. Tushar Kaushik  

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *