SC: No medical practitioner can claim that it can cure COVID-19

The Hon’ble Supreme Court, on 15.12.2020, in the matter of DR. AKB Sadbhavana Mission School Of Homeo Pharmacy v. The Secretary, Ministry Of Ayush & Ors. pronounced that there is no occasion for Homeopathic medical practitioners to advertise that they are competent to cure COVID-19 disease. No medical practitioner can claim that it can cure COVID-19.

The Hon’ble Supreme Court observed that:

When statutory regulations itself prohibit advertisement, there is no occasion for Homeopathic medical practitioners to advertise that they are competent to cure COVID-19 disease. (Para 19)

The homeopathy does not cure the disease, but it cures the patients. (Para 19)

No medical practitioner can claim that it can cure COVID-19. There is no such claim in other therapy including allopathy. No claim for cure can be made in Homeopathy. (Para 23)

Homeopathic medical practitioners have to follow the advisory dated 06.03.2020 issued by AYUSH Ministry as well as guidelines for Homeopathic medical practitioners for COVID-19 issued by Government of India, Ministry of AYUSH. (Para 24)

Copy of judgement:Judgement_15-Dec-2020

-Adv. Tushar Kaushik

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *